CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887075

Mr. Bob Villiard
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
2571 Busse Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of holographic self-adhesive labels and polyester stamping foils from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Villiard:

In your letter dated June 1, 1993, on behalf of CFC Applied Holographics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The holographic labels are self-adhesive circular and rectangular flat shapes composed of plastics. The shapes will be imported on release paper. The stamping foils are composed of polyester film with a silver colored coating. The stamping foils are available in 12, 19 and 23 micron thicknesses. They will be used on pencils, furniture, trophies and business cards, and will be imported in widths of 30 to 48 inches on rolls of 2000 to 5000 meters long.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic flat shapes will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stamping foils will be 3212.10.0000, HTS, which provides for stamping foils. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

You also requested a classification ruling on polypropylene film used for gift wrapping. The sample film appears to be metallized or coated with a metal. Since such a coating would affect the classification, we need to verify whether or not such a coating has been applied. If metallized, please indicate whether there is a separate layer of foil or whether metal particles have been vapor deposited onto the film. If you wish to resubmit your request, please attach a copy of this ruling with your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport